the literary magazine of Gardner-Webb University

2018

Jewettblue_door copy copy

SPECIAL POETRY PRESENTATION

Ron Rash, Watauga County: 1962 and At Reid Hartley’s Junkyard               

THE RASH AWARD IN FICTION

Leslee Becker, Such Friends

THE RASH AWARD IN POETRY

Patricia L. Hamilton, Puzzle

CALVIN KOONTS POETRY AWARD

Mallory Moore, Lessons and Old Friend Comes to Visit

Hannah Ray, Sea Glass and Unrhymable Fruit

EDITORS’ PRIZE IN POETRY

Summer Byers, In the Name of Victory

Aaron Hilton, System Failure

POETRY

Cathy Allman, I Can’t Tell You Why

Eleanor Altman, How to Peel an Egg

Ashlyn Arend, Sonnet for an Equinox

Gary Beck, Purchase Power II

Trudi Benford, With Reckless Abandon

Tim Bleecker, Six to Nine

Creighton Blinn, In Hindsight

Ace Boggess, Did Someone Flip a Switch on the Reality Machine?

Jona Colson, Prayer

Scott Dockery, Down on the Floor

Hollie Dugas, The Secret Lives of Figs

Gary Galsworth, Early On

Eric Greinke, White Nights

Judith Grissmer, We Want to Believe

Megan Nemise Hall, Oral History

Carol Hamilton, Flemish Light

Alani Hicks-Bartlett, Confession

Robert W. Hill, Cwms and Swales, Dingles and Stars

Lowell Jaeger, Dinosaurs

Therin Johns, Natural Killer

Sharon Kennedy-Nolle, Civilian Conservation Corps

Lee Landau, Foreign Vocabulary

Richard Lebovitz, The Lost Family of Belz

John Linstrom, Ice Sheet Archive

Iris Litt, Early Stages

Gregory Lobas, This Is How I Find You

Sean Madden, The Jam Session

Sarah McCann, Children Playing at Hell

Kevin J. McDaniel, Gray Heron

Alex McIntosh, 10,000 Things

Sarah Merrow, Bricolage

Cameron Morse, Leaves of Ivy

Stephany L. Newberry-Davis, Daddy

Jeanne Obbard, Reindeer, Lightning

Luba Ostashevsky, Rituals Done to Us

Rosemary Peek, Drought

George Perreault, Chamisa

Barry Peters, Vermeer Construction

Diana Pinckney, Two Comedians, 1965

Phill Provance, Of Beauty & Things

Aparna Sanyal, Hopeful

Joyce Schmid, How My Father Got to Watch Me Grow Up

Laura Schulkind, The Workshop

Claire Scott, Unexcused Absence

Maureen Sherbondy, Transitions

Duncan Smith, New Ground

Kerri Vinson Snell, Brittle Creek

LeRoy Sorenson, The Tear Down

Matthew J. Spireng, Blame It on the Rain

Lisa St. John, Particle Song

Max Stephan, Truffles (Tuber Magnatum)

John Stupp, Joe Louis Runs the Voodoo Down

Jo Barbara Taylor, Sunday at Kokomo Federal Correctional Facility

Allen Tullos, Odd, Numbered Days

Bill Van Every, On Finding Animals in the Clouds

Sarah Weeks, Company

John Sibley Williams, No More Ocean

FICTION

Estefania Acquaviva, Calle La Rueda

Heather Bell Adams, The Topaz Creek Fugitive

Christopher Allen, Interrupted

Nancy Brock, One Summer

Davis Enloe, Big Man to Little Man

D Ferrara, The Bookkeeper’s Bench

Kathleen Glassburn, Clover’s Latest Caper

Steve Lambert, A Song for Enid Pound

Catherine Moore, Until It Thunders

Ray Morrison, No One’s Ghost But My Own

Eric Rampson, Hazards

NONFICTION

J.A. Bernstein, Morning Sun

Pamela S. Carter, Season’s End

Olaf Kroneman, Fighting to Heal

ARTWORK

Rollin Jewett, Blue Door

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: